Program StructureNEW

Lectures:
45 minutes for presentation and 15 minutes for discussion
Shorter presentaions from participants:
20 minutes for presentation and 10 minutes for discussion

ProgramNEW

Oral | Poster


Oral

September 23
15:00-Registration
18:00-Icebreaker
September 24, Session 1: huge earthquakes
7:30-8:30Breakfast
8:35-8:45Introduction and logistics
8:45-9:45 Lecture
Thorne Lay (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Great Earthquake Process Characterization by Seismic, Geodetic and Tsunami Modeling
9:45-10:00Coffee break
10:00-12:00 Two lectures
Shuo Ma (San Diego State University)
Uncovering the Mysteries of Tsunami Generation and Anomalous Seismic Radiation in the Shallow Subduction Zone
Kelin Wang (Geological Survey of Canada)
Deformation cycle of great subduction earthquakes in a viscoelastic Earth
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:30-15:00Poster viewing
15:00-16:00 Two shorter presentations
Quentin Bletery (University of Nice Sophia Antipolis)
The 2011 Mw9.0 Tohoku-Oki earthquake spatiotemporal complexity inferred from Geodesy, Seismology and tsunami records
Andreas P. Mavrommatis (Stanford University)
Decadal transient deformation in northeastern Japan prior to the 2011 Mw 9.0 Tohoku-oki earthquake
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:30 Two lectures
James J. Mori (DPRI, Kyoto University)
How can we explain the huge slip of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake?
Satoshi Ide (University of Tokyo)
Modeling scale-independent heterogeneities of earthquake dynamic rupture
18:30-Discussion
Satoshi Ide (University of Tokyo)
19:00-Dinner
Free discussion
September 25, Session 2: fault zones
7:30-8:30Breakfast
8:45-9:45 Lecture
Thibault Candela (Penn State University)
Feedback between earthquakes and hydro-mechanical properties of faults
9:45-10:00Coffee break
10:00-11:00 Lecture
Richard H. Sibson (University of Otago)
Structure and Hydraulics of Active Reverse Faults
11:00-12:00 Two shorter presentations
Marieke Rempe (Università degli Studi di Padova)
Clast-cortex aggregates and slip localization in experimental and natural carbonate-bearing fault zones
Ming-Che Hsieh (National Central University)
Earthquake Rupture on a Conjugate-faulting System in Central Taiwan Revealed by Efficient Waveform Inversions
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:30-15:00Poster viewing
15:00-16:00 Two shorter presentations
Junle Jiang (California Institute of Technology)
Depth Extent of Large Earthquake Ruptures and Patten of Microseismicity:
the Effect of Enhanced Dynamic Weakening below the Seismogenic Depth
Elizabeth H. Madden (University of Massachusetts - Amherst)
Mechanical evaluation of fault strength and questions of its depth dependence
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:30 Two lectures
Masao Nakatani (ERI, University of Tokyo)
Microfratures on natural faults stressed by mining
Fabio Corbi (Roma Tre University)
The seismic cycle at subduction megathrust: insights from analog modelling
18:30-Discussion
Jean-Paul Ampuero (California Institute of Technology)
19:00-Dinner
Free discussion
September 26, Session 3: transient phenomena
7:30-8:30Breakfast
8:45-9:45 Lecture
John Vidale (University of Washington)
Review of tremor and slow slip; what is and what should never be
9:45-10:00Coffee break
10:00-11:00 Lecture
Timothy I. Melbourne (Central Washington University)
Geodetic constraints on the moment budget of Cascadia slow slip
11:00-12:00 Two shorter presentations
Takeshi Akuhara (ERI, University of Tokyo)
Segmentation of intraslab stress beneath the Kii Peninsula, southwestern Japan
Chastity Aiken (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Tectonic Tremor Triggered along Major Strike-Slip Faults around the World
12:00-13:00Lunch
13:30-15:00Poster viewing
15:00-16:00 Two shorter presentations
Naofumi Aso (University of Tokyo)
Physical Model of Volcanic Deep Low-Frequency Earthquakes
Aaron G. Wech (U.S. Geological Survey)
Tremor and plate coupling in the central Aleutians
16:00-16:30Coffee break
16:30-18:30 Two lectures
Michael G. Bostock (University of British Columbia)
Structural Constraints on the Nature of Episodic Tremor and Slip
David R. Shelly (U.S. Geological Survey)
Dynamics of San Andreas Fault tremor: lower-crustal deformation in high definition
18:30-Discussion
Kazushige Obara (ERI, University of Tokyo)
Heidi Houston (University of Washington)
19:00-Banquet
September 27, Session 3: transient phenomena (continued)
7:30-8:30Breakfast
8:45-9:45 Lecture
Allan M. Rubin (Princeton University)
Episodic slow slip in subduction zones: Theoretical considerations and observational constraints
9:45-10:00Coffee break
10:00-11:00 Lecture
Naoki Uchida (Tohoku University)
Slow slip and repeating earthquakes in the northeastern Japan subduction zone
11:00-12:00Summary
Gregory C. Beroza (Stanford University)
12:00-13:00Lunch
 Adjourn

Poster

Ana C. Aguiar
PageRank for Low Frequency Earthquake Detection
Chastity Aiken
Tectonic Tremor Triggered along Major Strike-Slip Faults around the World
Takeshi Akuhara
Segmentation of intraslab stress beneath the Kii Peninsula, southwestern Japan
Kali L. Allison
An Efficient Finite Difference Solver for Earthquake Cycles in Heterogeneous Media
Kohtaro Araragi
Seismic anisotropy and geologic process of Mt. Fuji inferred from shear wave splitting measurement and seismicity
Naofumi Aso
Physical Model of Volcanic Deep Low-Frequency Earthquakes
Noel M. Bartlow
Slow slip, tremor, and microseismicity in the Hikurangi subduction zone, New Zealand, during 2010 and 2011
Nenad Bijelic
Seismic Response of a Tall Building Subjected to Recorded and Simulated Ground Motions
Quentin Bletery
The 2011 Mw9.0 Tohoku-Oki earthquake spatiotemporal complexity inferred from Geodesy, Seismology and tsunami records
Calum J. Chamberlain
Seismogenesis at the Australia-Pacific Plate Boundary, Central Southern Alps, New Zealand
Kevin Chao
Non-volcanic tremor characteristics and tremor generation environment in Taiwan and a case study of their stress interaction with local earthquakes
Yuling Lindsay Chuang
Ambient tremors in a collisional orogenic belt
Brent Delbridge
Application of thin sheet dynamics to subduction zones: Implications for lithospheric rheology, seismogenesis and estimates of bending dissipation
Luis Dominguez
Novel evaluation of the scattering models in the crust using dense arrays
Yann Gavillot
Active thrusting within the Himalayan orogenic wedge in the Kashmir Himalaya
Tomoko Goto
Historical tsunami deposits on the Sanriku coast, Japan
Mari Hamahashi
Contrasts in physical properties between the hanging wall and footwall of an exhumed seismogenic megasplay fault in a subduction zone -Example from the Nobeoka Thrust Drilling-
Jessica C. Hawthorne
Estimates of the magnitude of aseismic slip associated with small earthquakes near San Juan Bautista, CA
Shiro Hirano
BIEM Simulation for Dynamic Fault Rupture Propagation across a Bimatreial Interface
Ming-Che Hsieh
Earthquake Rupture on a Conjugate-faulting System in Central Taiwan Revealed by Efficient Waveform Inversions
Koki Idehara
The local and global variations on the temporal clustering property of tectonic tremor activity
Junle Jiang
Depth Extent of Large Earthquake Ruptures and Patten of Microseismicity: the Effect of Enhanced Dynamic Weakening below the Seismogenic Depth
Saeko Kita
Seismic attenuation and velocities structures beneath Hokkaido
Kayla A. Kroll
Comparison of Observed Spatio-temporal Aftershock Patterns with Earthquake Simulator Results
Ya-Ting Lee
The characteristics of strong shaking duration in Taiwan
Pengfei Liang
Estimation of mean one-dimensional model from heterogeneous magnetotelluric impedances
Eric O. Lindsey
Geodetic Observations of Interseismic Strain Localization in the San Jacinto Fault Zone
Gabriel C. Lotto
Dispersion Properties of Tsunamis and Hydroacoustic Waves from Megathrust Ruptures
Yingdi Luo
Patterns of Seismic and Aseismic Slip on Heterogeneous Faults
Elizabeth H. Madden
Mechanical evaluation of fault strength and questions of its depth dependence
Andreas P. Mavrommatis
Decadal transient deformation in northeastern Japan prior to the 2011 Mw 9.0 Tohoku-oki earthquake
Diego Melgar
Near-Field Tsunami Models with Rapid Earthquake Source Inversions from Land and Ocean-Based Observations: The Potential for Forecast and Warning
Yukihiro Nakatani
Seismicity detection around the subducting seamount off Ibaraki in the Japan Trench using dense OBS array data
Naoto Ogawa
Variability of splitting intensity observed in Japanese islands by Hi-net
Qiang Qiu
Slip partitioning along the Sumatra subduction zone from a decade of continuous GPS observations
Marieke Rempe
Clast-cortex aggregates and slip localization in experimental and natural carbonate-bearing fault zones
Alexandra A. Royer
Tidal Forcing of Low Frequency Earthquakes in Northern Cascadia and Implications for Plate Boundary Properties
Geneviève Savard
Detection and Location of Low Frequency Earthquakes Using Cross-station Correlation
Ashley R. Streig
Paleoseismic evidence of the 1890 and 1838 earthquakes on the Santa Cruz Mountains Section of the San Andreas Fault, near Corralitos, CA
Akira Takigawa
Tsunami behavior in and around Tokyo Bay
Xiaopeng Tong
Earthquake cycle model of the San Andreas Fault System from GPS and ALOS radar interferometry
Ylona van Dinther
Seismo-thermo-mechanical modeling of subduction zone seismicity
Dun Wang
Do All Large Strike-slip Earthquakes Have Supershear Ruptures?
Yu-Ju Wang
Properties of P- and S-wave attenuation investigated in Taiwan, for orogenic structure and fault zone
Aaron G. Wech
Tremor and plate coupling in the central Aleutians
Suguru Yabe
Seismic Wave Attenuation for Various Subduction Zones Estimated from Tectonic Tremors
Hongfeng Yang
Lack of Additional Triggered Tectonic Tremor around the Simi Valley and the San Gabriel Mountain in Southern California
Tomoko E. Yano
Launching the Japan Unified HIgh-Resolution Relocation catalog for Earthquakes (JUICE) Project
Return to page top